SFP Transceiver

10KM

SFP Transceiver, small form-factor pluggable transceiver, is a compact, hot-pluggable transceiver. This is used for both telecommunication and data communications applications. It interfaces a network device motherboard to a fiber optic or copper networking cable. They are designed to support SONET, Gigabit Ethernet, Fiber Channel, and other communications standards. The SFP transceiver contains a PCB that connects with the SFP connector in the host system. SFP transceivers can be found in either single-mode or multi-mode. These interfaces are high speed, flexible links in a small package. This is a popular industry format jointly developed and supported by many network component vendors. The SFP was designed after the GBIC interface, and allows greater port density (number of transceivers per cm along the edge of a mother board) than the GBIC, which is why SFP is also known as mini-GBIC.

Features of a SFP Transceiver includes:

  • Single strand Bi-Directional (BIDI/WDM) Gigabit SFP
  • Bus Interface Specification – Single strand Bi-Directional (BIDI/WDM) Gigabit SFP
  • Fiber Mode – Single or multi-mode
  • Variety of SFP transceivers
  • And much more

Find More Information About SFP Transceiver Now

For more than 30 years, Comtrol Corporation has been a manufacturer and provider of quality networking and industrial data communication products, specializing in industrial Ethernet and device connectivity. Comtrol proudly offers a variety of SFP transceivers to fit all of your needs. Comtrol sales and technical support representatives are trained and skilled professionals that may assist you in finding the best SFP transceiver for a particular application. Contact our sales or technical support representative today for answers to all of your questions concerning networking communication devices. As a product expert in serial connectivity technologies and specialized application systems, Comtrol products are widely used to connect and control peripheral serial devices within embedded systems to local servers. We believe that each device connectivity product is the result of exceptional engineering, close collaboration with customers, outstanding vertical market sales and a powerful domestic and international distribution channel.