FPO

RocketLinx ® ES8510

Managed Industrial Ethernet switch, seven Fast Ethernet ports, and three Gigabit Ethernet combo ports

Part Number: 32060-9

  • Seven 10/100BASE-TX ports and three Gigabit RJ45/SFP combo ports (10/100/1000BASE-TX, 100BASE-FX, 1000BASE-X)
  • Multiple Rapid Super Ring (recovery time <5ms), Dual Homing, Multiple Ring, Any Ring and RSTP
  • VLAN, GVRP, QoS, IGMP Snooping V1/V2/V3, Rate Control, Port Trunking, LACP, Online Multi-Port Mirroring
  • 32Gbps Non-Blocking, 8K MAC address table
  • Supports console CLI , Web, SNMP V1/V2c/V3, RMON, HTTPS, SSH and PortVision DX
  • Advanced security feature supports IP Security, Port Security, DHCP Server, IP and MAC Binding, IEEE 802.1x network access control
  • Event Notification by E-mail, SNMP trap, Syslog, Digital Input and Relay Output
  • Rigid aluminum case complies with IP31, heat dispersion,
  • Redundant power, DIN rail/wall-mounting/desktop installation
  • Wide operating temperature range (-20°C to 70°C)
  • IPV6 support

PortVision DXweb

Download PDF Software and Docs

Related Products



  • Specifications
  • Overview
  • Box Contents
  • Order Info

System Specifications
Hardware
  • Network Interfaces 10/100BASE-TX
    10/100/1000BASE-TX or 100BASE-FX
    1000BASE-SX/LX/LHX/XD/ZX Gigabit Fiber
  • Connector Types RJ45
    SFP
  • Enclosure IP31 Grade Aluminum Metal Case
  • Installation DIN Rail, wall mount
  • LED Indicators Power 1, Power 2, ring master (R.M.)
    10/100BASE-TX link/activity
    10/100BASE-TX full duplex/collision
    Gigabit copper/SFP link activity
    digital input 1&2, digital output 1&2
  • Digital Input (DI) Two digital inputs
    4-Pin screw terminal block
  • Digital Output (DO) Two digital outputs (dry relay output)
    4-Pin screw terminal block
  • Serial Console Port One RJ45 RS-232 (TXD, RXD, Signal GND), Baud Rate: 9600bps,
    Data Bits: 8, Parity: None, Stop Bits: 1, Flow Control: None
  • Dimensions 5.0" x 6.3" x 3.7"
    127 x 160 x 94 mm
  • Product Weight 2.63 lbs
    1.19 kg
Ethernet Specifications
  • Number of Ports Ten: 7 Standard Fast Ethernet and 3 combo RJ45/SFP Gigabit Ethernet
  • RJ45 10/100BASE-TX, Auto MDI/MDIX, Auto-Negotiation (Speed/Duplex Mode)
    10/100/1000BASE-TX, Auto MDI/MDIX, Auto-Negotiation (Speed/Duplex Mode)
  • SFP (Optional) 100BASE-FX Fiber, 1000BASE-SX/LX, Auto MDI/MDIX, Auto-Negotiation (Speed/Duplex Mode)
  • Cable Types CAT-3, CAT-4, CAT-5, CAT-5e (UTP or STP)
  • Link Distances RJ45: 100 Meters
    SFP: Depends on Model: Single-Mode: 30KM, Multi-Mode: 2KM
  • Port Alarm Relay Yes
  • Standards IEEE 802.1AB: Link Layer Discovery Protocol (LLDP)
    IEEE 802.1D-2004: Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol (RSTP)
    IEEE 802.1p: Class of Service
    IEEE 802.1Q VLAN Tagging and GVRP
    IEEE 802.1s: Multiple Spanning Tree Protocol (MSTP)
    IEEE 802.1X: Port Based Network Access Control
    IEEE 802.3:10BASE-T
    IEEE 802.3ad: Link Aggregation Control Protocol (LACP)
    IEEE 802.3u: 100BASE-TX, 100BASE-FX
    IEEE 802.3x: Flow Control and Back-Pressure

Management Features

  • Configuration Management Out-band management: console port with command line interface (CLI) - similar to Cisco CLI, in-band management: NetVision (Windows application), web interface (HTTP/HTTPS) or a Telnet/SSH console with CLI
  • Embedded Watchdog Embedded hardware watchdog timer automatically resets system if switch system failure occurs
  • System Upgrade/Backup TFTP/Web Interface for Firmware Upgrade and Configuration Backup/Restore
  • SNMPV1, V2c, V3 with SNMP trap function, up to four trap stations
  • SNMP MIB MIB-II, bridge MIB, VLAN MIB, IGMP MIB, Ethernet-like MIB, Comtrol private MIB, and RMON
  • Email WarningAutomatic warning, up to four accounts by pre-defined events
  • System Log Supports both local mode and server mode supported
  • DHCP DHCP client, DHCP server with IP and MAC address binding and DHCP

Network Performance

  • Back-Pressure IEEE 802.3x: 10/100Mbps half-duplex only
  • Class of Service (CoS)IEEE 802.1p: 4 priority level (0-7), queue ID (0-3)
  • Flow Control Pause Frame IEEE 802.3x: 10/100Mbps Full-Duplex
  • IGMP Snooping V1/V2 /V3 for multicast filtering and IGMP query V1/V2; supports unknown multicasting, processes forwarding policies: drop, flooding and forward to router port, 256 IGMP multicast groups
  • IP Security Assign Authorized IP Addresses to Specific Port, 10 Max/Port
  • Time Synchronization Supports NTP protocol with daylight saving function, and localized time sync function
  • Port-Based Network Access Control IEEE 802.1X: supports user authentication by the RADIUS account, password and key for the RADIUS servers (primary and secondary)
  • Port ConfigurationPort link speed, link mode, port status, enable/disable
  • Port Mirroring Online traffic monitoring on multiple selected ports
  • Port Security Assign authorized MAC addresses to specific port, 10 max/port
  • Port Trunk (Max) IEEE 802.3ad LACP with timer and static port trunk; trunk member up to 8 ports and maximum 5 trunk groups
  • Private VLAN Direct Client Ports in Isolated/Community VLAN to Promiscuous Port in Primary VLAN
  • Rate Control Ingress filtering for broadcast, multicast, unknown DA or all packets
    Egress filtering for all packets
  • Switch Technology 32Gbps switch fabric, store and forward Switch Technology, 8K MAC Address
  • System Throughput
    • 10Mbps 14,880pps
    • 100Mbps 148,880pps
    • Gigabit Ethernet 1,488,100pps
    • 64 byte packet size
  • Transfer Packet Size64 bytes to 1522 bytes (includes 1522 bytes VLAN tag)
  • Packet Buffer 1Mbits shared memory
  • Traffic Prioritization (QoS) Supports 4 physical queues, weighted round robin queuing (WRR 8:4:2:1) and strict priority scheme (IEEE 802.1p COS tag and IPv4 ToS/diffserv information) to prioritize industrial network traffic
  • VLAN (Max) IEEE 802.1Q: Tag VLAN with 256 (Max) VLAN entries, 2K GVRP entries; 3 VLAN link modes (trunk, hybrid, and link access)
  • Modbus TCP/IP CLI support for Modbus TCP/IP communications with function code 4 (factory automation). Operates as slave/server device, while a typical master/client device is a host computer running appropriate through Ethernet, The Modbus TCP/IP master can read or write to the Modbus registers provided by the Modbus TCP/IP. Application software (SCADA / HMI System)

Network Redundancy

  • Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol (RSTP) IEEE 802.1D-2004 RSTP
    Compatible with Legacy STP and IEEE 802.1w
  • Multiple Spanning Tree Protocol IEEE 802.1s MSTP: each MSTP instance can include one or more VLANS and supports multiple RSTPs deployed in a VLAN or multiple VLANs
  • Redundant Ring Technology Failure Recovery within 5ms
    Rapid Dual Homing: Multiple Uplink Paths to Upper Switches
    Ring Trunking: Integrates Port Aggregate Function in Ring Path to Get Higher
    Throughput Ring Architecture
    Multiple Ring: Couple or Multiples of Up to 16 Rings, Supports Up to 5 Fast Ethernet Rings/Switch
Electrical Specifications
  • Device
    • DC Input Voltage
      (Positive or Negative)
      12 to 48VDC
    • Current Consumption +24VDC @ 0.8A
    • Power Consumption (max.) 20W
  • Number of Power Connector 1
  • Power Connector Type 4-Pin screw terminal block
  • Power Input Redundancy Dual redundant inputs
  • Reverse Polarity Protection Yes
  • Digital Input 2 with photo optical isolation
    • Logic Low (0) 0 to 10VDC
    • Logic High (1) 11 to 30VDC
  • Digital Output (Relay Output) 2
    • DC Input Voltage 24VDC
    • Current Consumption (24VDC) 1A maximum
Environmental Specifications
  • Air Temperature
    • System On -20° to 70° C
    • System Off -40° to 85° C
  • Operating Humidity (non-condensing) 5% to 95%
  • MTBF (Mean Time Between Failures) 28.53 years
Export Information
  • Packaged Shipping Weight 3.9 lbs
    1.77 kg
  • Package Dimensions 11.3" x 5.5" x 9.1"
    287 x 139.7 x 231.1 mm
  • UPC Code 7-56727-32060-9
  • ECCN 5A992
  • Schedule B Number 8517.62.0050
Regulatory Approvals
  • Emissions Canadian EMC Requirements
    ICES-003
    European Standard EN55022
    EN61000-6-4
    CISPR 22
    FCC Part 15 Subpart B
    Class A limit
  • Immunity European Standard EN55024:
    IEC 61000-6-2
    IEC 1000-4-2/EN61000-4-2: ESD
    IEC 1000-4-3/EN61000-4-3: RF
    IEC 1000-4-4/EN61000-4-4: Fast Transient/Burst
    IEC 1000-4-5/EN61000-4-5: Surge
    IEC 1000-4-6/EN61000-4-6: Conducted Distrubance
    IEC 1000-4-8/EN61000-4-8: Magnetic Field
    IEC 1000-4-11/EN61000-4-11: DIPS and voltage Variations
  • Safety IEC 60950/EN60950 (LISTED)
    CSA C22.2 No. 60950/UL60950 Third edition
  • Shock IEC 60068-2-27
  • Vibration IEC 60068-2-6
  • Free Fall IEC 60068-2-32
  • Hi-Port AC 1.2KV for All Ports and Power
  • Regulatory Approvals RoHS2 compliant under CE
  • Other Regulatory Approvals

The RocketLinx ES8510 is a managed industrial Ethernet switch, equipped with seven 10/100BASE-TX ports and three 10/100/1000BASE-TX RJ45/100BASE-FX/Gigabit SX/LX/LHX/XD/ZX combo ports. Two Gigabit ports may be used to form a nonstop Redundant Ring while the third Gigabit port enables connection to an upper switch, couple ring or public server. The Gigabit combo port design provides flexibility to choose copper or fiber media supporting 100BASE-FX or 1000BASE-X, Multi-Mode or Single-Mode for a wide variety of distance and installation requirements.

The RocketLinx ES8510 is housed in a rugged aluminum enclosure that features a heat dispersing mechanical design and operates within a wide -25° to 70°C temperature range. The embedded software supports full Layer 2 management features, multi-form ring redundancy, network control, monitor, security, and notification. The RocketLinx ES8510 also provides a built-in watchdog timer and digital input and relay output to avoid undetected problems. The RocketLinx ES8510 provides the perfect foundation for building your industrial Ethernet infrastructure.

Three Gigabit Ports for Flexible Network Planning

A unique feature to the RocketLinx ES8510 is the three Gigabit RJ45/SFP combo, which can improve performance dramatically compared to products with typical two Gigabit RJ45/SFP combos. Each combo comes with a flexible connection -- 100Mbps Single-Mode/Multi-Mode or 1000Mbps Single-Mode/Multi-Mode, as well as fiber connection or copper connection options. All together, as many as ten different combinations of port connections are possible. Also, by selecting the appropriate fiber transceivers, RocketLinx ES8510 can meet your industrial application requirements with virtually any transmission distance.

100/1000Mbps SFP

The RocketLinx ES8510 SFP socket supports 100BASE-FX Single/Multi-Mode and 1000BASE-SX/LX/LHX/XD Multi/Single-Mode transceiver. The available distance of the 100BASE-FX is up to 30KM. 1000BASE-SX Multi-Mode supports 550M, 1000BASE-LX Single-Mode supports 10KM, 1000BASE-LHX Single-Mode supports 30KM, 1000BASE-XD Single-Mode supports up to 50KM. 1000BASE-ZX Single-Mode supports up to 70KM.

Network Control and Security

The RocketLinx ES8510 provides various network control and security features. The Network Control feature allows users to optimize the switch for their particular environment. The supported features include VLAN, IGMP Snooping, Quality of Service(QoS), Link Aggregation Control Protocol (LACP), Rate Control. The extensive security features enable a wide range of flexibility. These features include DHCP Server, IP and MAC Binding, IEEE 802.1x Access Control, SSH, IP Access Table, and Port Security.

Network Management

The RocketLinx ES8510 also provides advanced management features. It can be configured quickly by NetVision, Web browser, SNMP, Telnet and the RS-232 console Command Line Interface (CLI). Failure notification by email, SNMP Trap, System Log, Digital Input, and Fault Relay is also provided. The RocketLinx ES8510 also supports a built-in Watchdog timer for system recovery.

NetVision Management Utility

The NetVision management application is a convenient tool to help administrators discover and manage RocketLinx switches on the network. It supports group IP assignment, group firmware upgrades, group configurations, backup and restore.


View Engineering Drawing

You May Also Be Interested In The Following Products:

  • RocketLinx ES8510 Ethernet Switch Device
  • Quick Installation Guide
  • RJ45M-DB9M Cable
  • Wall-Mount Plate
  • Comtrol Software & Documentation CD

Product Support and Service Information

Part Number: 32060-9

Sales Support

Call +1.763.957.6000, or e-mail sales@comtrol.com

Technical Support

All Comtrol products come with easy-to-use documentation on a CD. For technical assistance, our U.S.-based technical support team is only a phone call away.

Call +1.763.957.6000, or submit your question online, or visit our forum .

Warranty

Comtrol offers a 30-Day satisfaction guarantee and a 5-year limited warranty on all RocketLinx products! View Warranty

Extended Warranty Available