RocketLinx ES8108F-M-XT

Unmanaged Industrial Ethernet switch, eight Fast Ethernet ports, CID2 certification, extended temperature ratings

Part Number: 32059-3

Power Supply Chart

Option4 


Engineering Drawing

Download Specifications
 
  • Class I Division 2 certified for potentially hazardous locations
  • Six 10/100BASE-TX ports and two 100BASE-FX (Multi-Mode) fiber ports
  • 2.0Gbps Switch Fabric with excellent data exchange performance
  • QoS for packet forwarding precedence
  • Broadcast storm packet filtering
  • VLAN tag priority support
  • Supports 1.5KV Hi-Pot isolation protection
  • Redundant dual power input 10 to 60VDC
  • Port and Power Event Alarm
  • Compact aluminum case with IP31 grade protection
  • -40° to 75°C operating temperature for harsh environments
  • DIN rail installation
  • RoHS 2 compliant under CE
PRODUCT UPDATE: We have recently improved the ES8108 series. View our comparison chart for the updates. RocketLinx ES8108 series product change notification
 

The RocketLinx ES8108F-M-XT is Comtrol Corporation’s 8-port (10/100BASE-TX ports and two 100BASE-FX Multi-Mode fiber ports) industrial switch featuring a 2.0Gbps Packet Switch engine with packet forwarding and filtering mechanisms to meet industrial communications standards. It provides packet forwarding capabilities to handle 64 to 1522 byte sizes in two priority queues to optimize data forwarding performance. Broadcast storm filtering and flow control functions ensure data delivery free of traffic congestion.

For installation in hazardous or industrial environments, the RocketLinx ES8108F-M-XT is equipped with two redundant power inputs, CID2 certification, features wide input voltage ranges, and operates within a broad -40° to 75°C temperature range. For ease-of-maintenance, the RocketLinx ES8108F-M-XT has one alarm relay for port link and power events to assist engineers with on-site notifications.

RocketLinx Reliability

The RocketLinx ES8108F-M-XT has dual power inputs, and can also operate on 12 to 48VDC. Dual power inputs and built-in reverse power polarity protection are designed as the redundant power system to ensure power continuity. With the 1.5KV Hi-Pot isolation protection, CE/FCC/UL regulatory approvals, CID2 certification, and extended temperature ratings, the RocketLinx ES8108F-M-XT is the ideal switch solution for industrial and hazardous environments.


Includes:
  • RocketLinx ES8108F-M-XT Ethernet Switch
  • Quick Installation Guide
 
Hardware
  • Bus Interface Specification 10/100BASE-TX, 100BASE-FX (Multi-Mode)
  • Enclosure IP31 Grade Aluminum Metal Case
    Drop-Waterproof and Dustproof
  • Installation DIN Rail
  • LED Indicators Power 1, Power 2, Port/Power Alarm, RJ45 Port Link/Activity
  • Dimensions 4.72" x 2.17" x 4.58"
    120 x 55 x 116 mm
  • Product Weight 1.25 lb
    0.57 kg

Technology

  • Standard IEEE 802.3 10BASE-T
    IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-TX, 100BASE-FX
  • Switch Technology 2.0Gbps Switch Fabric
    Store and Forward Technology
  • Flow Control IEEE 802.3x Flow Control
  • QoS IEEE 802.1Q Quality of Service
    IEEE 802.1p Class of Service

Performance

  • System Throughput 1.49Mbps
  • Number of MAC Address with Auto-Learning 2K
  • Packet Buffer Memory 448Kbits
  • Transfer Packet Size 64 - 1522 Bytes
  • Broadcast Storm Control Yes. Enabled by Default
  • Broadcast Traffic ThresholdEnabled by Default
    • 100Mbps 200 Packets/Sec.
    • 10Mbps 20 Packets/Sec.
  • Class of Service 2 Packet Forwarding @ Queues
    • High Queue (4 ~ 7)
    • Low Queue (0 ~ 3)
  • Quality of Service Supports VLAN tag priority and IPv4 Packet Performance
    Enabled by Default
  • Event Alarm Both Port and Power Alarm
    Enabled by 9-pin DIP switch
Electrical Specifications
  • Device
    • DC Input Voltage 10 to 60VDC
    • Current Consumption +24VDC 250 mA
  • Power Consumption (max.) 6W
  • Power Connector 1
  • Power Connector Type 6-Pin Screw Terminal Block
  • Power Input Redundancy Dual Redundant Independent Power Inputs
  • Reverse Polarity Protection Yes
  • Power Alarm Relay Alarm for power failure notification
  • Relay Rating 0.5A Max. @ 24VDC
Environmental Specifications
  • Air Temperature
    • System On -40° to 75° C
    • System Off -40° to 85° C
  • Operating Humidity (non-condensing) 0% to 95%
  • MTBF (Mean Time Between Failures)45.7 years

Ethernet Specification

  • Connector Type RJ45
  • Number of Ports 6
  • Ethernet Cable Type Cat 3, Cat 4, Cat 5, Cat 5e (UTP or STP)
  • Standard 10/100BASE-TX Auto MDI/MDIX, Auto-negotiation
  • Link Distance 100 Meters
  • Port Alarm Relay Alarm Relay for Port Failure Notification
  • Relay Rating 0.5A Max. @ 24VDC

Optical Fiber Specifications

  • Fiber Mode Multi
  • Connector TypeDuplex SC
  • Number of Ports2
  • StandardIEEE802.3 100BASE-FX
  • Fiber Cable Type50/125um or 62.5/125um
  • Link Distance (Max)2KM
  • Wavelength1310nm
  • Transmit Power (Min)-20dBM
  • Transmit Power (Max)-14dBM
  • Receive Sensitivity (Min)0dBM
  • Receive Sensitivity (Max)-31dBM
  • Link Budget11dBM
Export Information
  • Package Shipping Weight 1.60 lbs
    0.73 kg
  • Package Dimensions 7" x 7.75" x 3.125"
    178 x 197 x 79 mm
  • UPC Code 7-56727-32059-3
  • ECCN 5A991
  • Schedule B Number 8517.62.0050
Regulatory Approvals
  • Emissions IEC61000-6-4 / EN61000-6-4
    CISPR 22
    EN55022
    FCC Part 15 Subpart B
    Class A
  • Immunity European Standard EN55024:
    IEC 1000-4-2/EN61000-4-2: ESD
    IEC 1000-4-3/EN61000-4-3: RF
    IEC 1000-4-4/EN61000-4-4: Fast Transient/Burst
    IEC 1000-4-5/EN61000-4-5: Surge
    IEC 1000-4-6/EN61000-4-6:Conducted Distrubance
    IEC 1000-4-8/EN61000-4-8: Magnetic Field
  • Safety UL Class I Div 2* (Certified for use in A, B, C, D Hazardous Location)
    IEC 60950/EN60950 (LISTED)
    CSA C22.2 No. 60950/UL60950 Third edition
  • Other Regulatory Approvals RoHS 2 compliant under CE
    Untitled-1
 
Find a Distributor

» Industrial Distributors
» North American Distributors
» International Distributors

Pre-Sales Questions

Comtrol's Pre-sales Team
For sales questions or to locate a reseller near you.

+1-800-926-6876 (1-800-Go Rocket)
+1-763-957-6000
Fax: +1-763-957-6001
sales@comtrol.com

Comtrol's Industrial Automation Sales
For sales questions or to locate an industrial distributor near you.

+1-800-926-6876 (1-800-Go Rocket)
+1-763-957-6000
Fax: +1-763-957-6001
sales@comtrol.com


 
Documentation
DocumentDescriptionDownload File
RocketLinx ES8108F-M-XT Quick Install GuideQuick guide to installation and configuration information.
Product Support and Service Information

Part Number: 32059-3

Sales Support

Call +1.763.957.6000, or e-mail sales@comtrol.com

Technical Support

For technical assistance, our U.S.-based technical support team is only a phone call away.

Call +1.763.957.6000, or visit our forum .

Warranty

Comtrol offers a 30-Day satisfaction guarantee and a 5-year limited warranty on all RocketLinx products! View Warranty

Extended Warranty Available

Software & Drivers
» Comtrol FTP Site
 
Downloads