RocketLinx ® ES8108F-M

Unmanaged Industrial Ethernet switch, six Fast Ethernet ports with two Multi-Mode fiber ports.

Part Number: 32057-9

Power Supply Chart

  • Six 10/100BASE-TX ports and two 100BASE-FX Multi-Mode fiber ports
  • SC fiber connectors for secure connections
  • 2.0Gbps switch fabric with excellent data exchange performance
  • QoS for packet forwarding precedence
  • Broadcast storm packet filtering
  • VLAN tag priority support
  • Supports 1.5KV Hi-Pot isolation protection
  • Redundant dual power input 10 to 60VDC
  • Port and Power Event Alarm
  • Compact aluminum case with IP31 grade protection
  • DIN rail installation
  • Extended operating temperature range (-10° to 70°C)

PRODUCT UPDATE: We have recently improved the ES8108 series. View our comparison chart for the updates.

RocketLinx ES8108 series product change notification


The RocketLinx ES8108F-M is Comtrol 8-port Fast Ethernet industrial switch with six 10/100BASE-TX ports and two 100BASE-FX Multi-Mode fiber ports. The RocketLinx ES8108F-M features a 2.0Gbps Packet Switch engine with packet forwarding and filtering mechanisms to meet industrial communications standards. It provides packet forwarding capabilities to handle 64 to 1552 byte long packet sizes in two priority queues to optimize data forwarding performance. Broadcast storm filtering and flow control functions ensure data delivery free of traffic congestion.

For applications prone to interference or requiring extended distance network coverage, the RocketLinx ES8108F-M implements two 100Mbps fiber ports with Multi-Mode (2KM) transceivers.

For installation in hazardous or industrial environments, the RocketLinx ES8108F-M is equipped with two redundant power inputs, features wide input voltage ranges, and operates within a broad -25° to 70°C temperature range.

For ease-of-maintenance, the RocketLinx ES8108F-M has one alarm relay for port link and power events to assist engineers with on-site notifications.

RocketLinx Reliability

The RocketLinx ES8108F-M has dual power inputs, and can also operate on 12 to 48VDC. Dual power inputs and built-in reverse power polarity protection are designed as the redundant power system to ensure power continuity. With the 1.5KV Hi-Pot isolation protection, CE/FCC/UL regulatory approvals, and a 5-year warranty, the RocketLinx ES8108F is the ideal switch solution for industrial and hazardous environments.

View Engineering Drawing

  • RocketLinx ES8108F-M Ethernet Switch
  • Quick Installation Guide
  • Network Interface Specification 10/100BASE-TX, 100BASE-FX Supports Multi-Mode
  • Enclosure IP31 Grade Aluminum Metal Case
    Drop-Water Proof and Dustproof
  • Installation DIN Rail
  • LED Indicators Power 1, Power 2, Port/Power Alarm, RJ45 Port Link/Activity, Fiber Port Link/Activity
  • Dimensions 4.25" x 2.17" x 4.72"
    108 x 55 x 120 mm
  • Product Weight 1.3 lbs
    0.59 kg


  • Standard IEEE 802.3 10BASE-T
    IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-TX
  • Switch Technology 2.0Gbps Switch Fabric
    Store and Forward Technology
  • Flow Control IEEE 802.3x Flow Control
  • QoS IEEE 802.1Q Quality of Service
    IEEE 802.1p Class of Service


  • Aggregate System Throughput 1.49Mbps
  • Number of MAC Address 2K
  • Packet Buffer Memory 448 Kbits
  • Transfer Packet Size 64 to 1552 Bytes
  • Broadcast Storm Control Yes. Enabled by Default
  • Broadcast Traffic ThresholdEnabled by Default
    • 100Mbps 200 Packets/Sec.
    • 10Mbps 20 Packets/Sec.
  • Class of Service 2 Packet Forwarding @ Queues
    • High Queue (4 -7)
    • Low Queue (0 -3)
  • Quality of Service Supports VLAN tag priority and IPv4 Packet Performance
    Enabled by Default
  • Event Alarm Both Port and Power Alarm
    Enabled by 9-Pin DIP Switch
Electrical Specifications
  • Device
    • DC Input Voltage 12 to 48VDC
    • Current Consumption +24VDC 0.5A
  • Power Consumption (Max.) 12W
  • Power Connector 1
  • Power Connector Type 6-Pin Screw Terminal Block
  • Power Input Redundancy Dual Redundant Independent Power Inputs
  • Reverse Polarity Protection Yes
  • Power Alarm Relay Alarm for Power Failure Notification
  • Relay Rating 1A Max. @ 24VDC
Environmental Specifications
  • Air Temperature
    • System On -25° to 70°C
    • System Off -40° to 85°C
  • Operating Humidity (Non-Condensing) 5% to 95%
  • MTBF (Mean Time Between Failures) 45.7 years

Ethernet Specification

  • Connector Type RJ45
  • Number of Ports 6
  • Ethernet Cable Type CAT-3, CAT-4, CAT-5, CAT-5e (UTP or STP)
  • Standard 10/100BASE-TX Auto MDI/MDIX, Auto-Negotiation
  • Link Distance 100 Meters
  • Port Alarm Relay Alarm Relay for Port Failure Notification
  • Relay Rating 1A Max. @ 24VDC

Optical Fiber Specification

  • Fiber Mode Multi-Mode
  • Connector Type Duplex SC
  • Number of Ports 2
  • Standard IEEE802.3 100BASE-FX
  • Fiber Cable Type 50/125um or 62.5/125um
  • Link Distance (Max) 2KM
  • Wavelength 1310nm
  • Transmit Power (Min) -20dBM
  • Transmit Power (Max) -14dBM
  • Receive Sensitivity (Min) 0dBM
  • Receive Sensitivity (Max) -31dBM
  • Link Budget 11dBM
Export Information
  • Package Shipping Weight 2.25 lbs
    1.02 kg
  • Package Dimensions 11.3" x 5.5" x 9.1"
    287 x 139.7 x 231.1 mm
  • UPC Code 7-56727-32057-9
  • ECCN 5A991
  • Schedule B Number 8517.62.0050
Regulatory Approvals
  • Emissions European Standard EN55055
    CISPR 22
    FCC Part 15 Subpart B
    Class B limit
  • Immunity European Standard EN55024:
    IEC 1000-4-2/EN61000-4-2: ESD
    IEC 1000-4-3/EN61000-4-3: RF
    IEC 1000-4-4/EN61000-4-4: Fast Transient/Burst
    IEC 1000-4-5/EN61000-4-5: Surge
    IEC 1000-4-6/EN61000-4-6:Conducted Distrubance
    IEC 1000-4-6/EN61000-4-8: Magnetic Field
    IEC 1000-4-6/EN61000-4-11: DIPS and voltage Variations
  • Safety IEC 60950/EN60950 (LISTED)
    CSA C22.2 No. 60950/UL60950 Third edition
  • Other Regulatory Approvals European Standard: RoHS 2 Compliant under CE
Find a Distributor

» Industrial Distributors
» North American Distributors
» International Distributors

Pre-Sales Questions

Comtrol's Pre-sales Team
For sales questions or to locate a reseller near you.

+1-800-926-6876 (1-800-Go Rocket)
Fax: +1-763-957-6001

Comtrol's Industrial Automation Sales
For sales questions or to locate an industrial distributor near you.

+1-800-926-6876 (1-800-Go Rocket)
Fax: +1-763-957-6001

DocumentDescriptionDownload File
RocketLinx ® ES8108F-M Quick Install GuideQuick guide to installation and configuration information.
Product Support and Service Information

Part Number: 32057-9

Sales Support

Call +1.763.957.6000, or e-mail

Technical Support

For technical assistance, our U.S.-based technical support team is only a phone call away.

Call +1.763.957.6000, or visit our forum .


Comtrol offers a 30-Day satisfaction guarantee and a 5-year limited warranty on all RocketLinx products! View Warranty

Extended Warranty Available

Software & Drivers
» Comtrol FTP Site