SFP Multi-Mode 550M 1000BASE-SX Gigabit Ethernet

Comtrol offers SFP transceivers in a variety of models. If you have questions concerning the best SFP transceiver for a particular application, please contact your Comtrol sales or technical support representative.

Part Number: 1200044

 

Comtrol offers SFP transceivers in a variety of models. If you have questions concerning the best SFP transceiver for a particular application, please contact your Comtrol sales or technical support representative.


Includes:

SFP Multi-Mode 550M 1000BASE-SX Gigabit Ethernet

Part Number: 1200044

 

System Specifications 1200044

Hardware
  • Bus Interface Specification Gigabit Ethernet Fiber 1000BASE-SX
  • Dimensions 2.2” x 0.53” x 0.5”
    5.59 x 1.35 x 1.27 cm
  • Hot Pluggable Yes
  • Product Weight 0.6 oz
    17.01 g
Environmental Specifications
  • Air temperature
    • System On -10 to 70° C
    • System Off -40 to 80° C
  • Operating Humidity (non-condensing) 0% to 85%

Optical Fiber Specification

  • Fiber ModeMulti-Mode
  • Link Distance (Max)550 Meters
  • Connector Type(1) Duplex LC
  • Fiber Cable Type 50/125um or 62.5/125um
  • Data rate 1.25 Gbps
  • Wavelength 850nm
  • Transmit Power (Min) -9.5 dBM
  • Transmit Power (Max) -4 dBM
  • Receive Sensitivity (Min) -18 dBM
  • Receive Sensitivity (Max) 0 dBM
  • Link Budget 8.5 dBM
  • Supported Communication 1000Base-SX Full-Duplex or Half-Duplex
  • Standard IEEE802.3z 1000BASE-SX
    SFP Multi-Source (MSA) Compliant
Export Information
  • Packaged Shipping Weight1.5 oz
    42.52 g
  • Package Dimensions4.5” x 2.50” x 1.0”
    11.43 x 6.35 x 2.54 cm
  • Country of OriginUSA
  • ECCN 5A991
  • Schedule B Number 8517.62.0050
 
Find a Distributor

» Industrial Distributors
» North American Distributors
» International Distributors

Pre-Sales Questions

Comtrol's Pre-sales Team
For sales questions or to locate a reseller near you.

+1-800-926-6876 (1-800-Go Rocket)
+1-763-957-6000
Fax: +1-763-957-6001
sales@comtrol.com

Comtrol's Industrial Automation Sales
For sales questions or to locate an industrial distributor near you.

+1-800-926-6876 (1-800-Go Rocket)
+1-763-957-6000
Fax: +1-763-957-6001
sales@comtrol.com


 
Product Support and Service Information

Part Number: 1200044

Sales Support

Call +1.763.957.6000, or e-mail sales@comtrol.com

Technical Support

For technical assistance, our U.S.-based technical support team is only a phone call away.

Call +1.763.957.6000, or submit your question online, or visit our forum .